"55+" 4-Hour Defensive Driver Training by Date

If you have successfully completed a state approved eight-hour defensive driving course you are eligible to take a four-hour defensive driving course to renew your insurance discount certificate.* (Preregistration is required. Select a location and call the number listed to register.) We offer the National Safety Council's Defensive Driving Course.


April 24, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Saint Anthony Community Ed
3301 Silver Lake Road, 612-706-1166

April 29, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

April 29, 2019: 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Luverne Community Ed
709 N Kniss Avenue, 507-283-4724

April 29, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
N. St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Community Education
John Glenn Middle School, Maplewood, 651-748-7232

April 29, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Centennial Community Services
Rice Lake Elementary School, Circle Pines, 763-792-6100

April 30, 2019: 5:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Ashby Public Schools
300 Birch Avenue, 218-770-4740

April 30, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Hopkins Activity Center
33 14th Ave North, 952-939-1333

April 30, 2019: 1:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Paynesville Community Ed
Paynesville Senior Center, 320-243-7570

April 30, 2019: 5:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Sauk Rapids Community Ed
901 - 1st Street S, Sauk Rapids, 763-502-5100

May 1, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Albany Community Ed
Albany High School, Albany, 320-845-2171

May 1, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Minneapolis Community Ed
66 Malcolm Ave SE, Minneapolis, 612-668-1100

May 2, 2019: 5:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Centennial Community Services
4707 North Road, Circle Pines, 763-792-6100

May 4, 2019: 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
ISD 196 Community Ed
Falcon Ridge Middle School, Apple Valley, 651-423-7920

May 6, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Richfield Community Center
7000 Nicollet Ave South, 612-861-9385

May 7, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Benson Community Ed
Benson High School, 320-843-4545

May 8, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Wayzata Community Ed
Central Middle School, Plymouth, 763-745-5213

May 9, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Brookview Community Center
316 Brookview Parkway South, Golden Valley, 651-228-7302

May 11, 2019: 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Roseville Senior Center
1910 West County Road B, 651-604-3520

May 13, 2019: 1:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Roseville Senior Center
1910 West County Road B, 651-604-3520

May 13, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m
Waconia Community Ed
Waconia Middle School, 952-442-0610

May 13, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Winona Friendship Center
251 Main Street, 507-454-5212

May 14, 2019: 1:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Albany Community Ed
Pondview Estates, 320-845-2171

May 14, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
N. St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Community Education
Gladstone Community Center, Maplewood, 651-748-7232

May 15, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Fridley Community Ed
6085 7th Street NE, 763-502-5100

May 16, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Rocori Community Ed
527 Main Street, Cold Spring, 320-685-8631

May 16, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Sauk Centre Community Ed
Sauk Ctr High School, 320-360-9184

May 20, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

May 20, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Minnetonka Community Ed
4584 Vine Hill Road, Excelsior, 952-401-6800

May 21, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Spring Lake Park & Rec
1301 81st Ave N.E., 763-792-7201

May 21, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Paynesville Community Ed
Paynesville Senior Center, 320-243-7570

May 22, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Roseville Senior Center
1910 West County Road B, 651-604-3520

May 23, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
N. St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Community Education
Gladstone Community Center, Maplewood, 651-748-7232

May 29, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Waconia Community Ed
Waconia Middle School, 952-442-0610

June 3, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
St Anthony Community Ed
3301 Silver Lake Road, 612-706-1166

June 7, 2019: 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Buffalo Community Ed
301 NE 2nd Ave, 763-682-8700

June 8, 2019: 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Roseville Senior Center
1910 West County Road B, 651-604-3520

June 10, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

June 10, 2019: 5:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Tracy Community Ed
934 Pine Street, 507-629-5510

June 10, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Winona Friendship Center
251 Main Street, 507-454-5212

June 11, 2019: 6:00 - 10:00 p.m.
Forest Lake Community Ed
Century Junior High School, Forest Lake, 651-982-8100

June 12, 2019: 12:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Minnetonka Community Ed
4584 Vine Hill Road, Excelsior, 952-401-6800

June 12, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
N. St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Community Education
Gladstone Community Center, Maplewood, 651-748-7232

June 12, 2019: 5:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Richfield Community Center
7000 Nicollet Ave South, 612-861-9385

June 12, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Rocori Community Ed
527 Main Street, 320-685-8631

June 13, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Brookview Community Center
316 Brookview Parkway South, Golden Valley, 651-228-7302

June 13, 2019: 6:00 - 10:00 p.m.
Fridley Community Ed
685 - 7th Street NE, 763-502-5100

June 17, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

June 17, 2019: 1:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Roseville Senior Center
1910 West County Road B, 651-604-3520

June 18, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Spring Lake Park & Rec
1301 81st Ave N.E., 763-792-7201

June 20, 2019: 12:00 p.m.- 4:00 p.m.
Seven County Senior Federation
Eastwood Enrichment Center, 320-679-4700

June 26, 2019: 6:00 - 10:00 p.m.
Hopkins Activity Center
33 14th Ave North, 952-939-1333

July 8, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

July 9, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Wayzata Community Ed
Wayzata High School, 763-745-5213

July 9, 2019: 5:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Richfield Community Center
7000 Nicollet Ave South, 612-861-9385

July 9, 2019: 5:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Hiway Credit Union
840 Westminster, Saint Paul, 651-291-1515

July 11, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Brookview Community Center
316 Brookview Parkway South, Golden Valley, 651-228-7302

July 13, 2019: 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Roseville Senior Center
1910 West County Road B, 651-604-3520

July 15, 2019: 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Minnetonka Community Ed
4584 Vine Hill Road, Excelsior, 952-401-6800

July 15, 2019: 6:00 - 10:00 p.m.
Winona Friendship Center
251 Main Street, 507-454-5212

July 17, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Roseville Senior Center
1910 West County Road B, 651-604-3520

July 18, 2019: 12:00 p.m.- 4:00 p.m.
Seven County Senior Federation
Eastwood Enrichment Center, 320-679-4700

July 22, 2019: 5:30 p.m.- 9:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

July 22, 2019: 1:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Roseville Senior Center
1910 West County Road B, 651-604-3520

July 23, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
N. St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Community Education
Gladstone Community Center, Maplewood, 651-748-7232

July 24, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Buffalo Community Ed
301 NE 2nd Ave, 763-682-8770

July 24, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Rocori Community Ed
527 Main Street, 320-685-8631

August 5, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Richfield Community Center
7000 Nicollet Ave South, 612-861-9385

August 7, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
N. St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale Community Education
Gladstone Community Center, Maplewood, 651-748-7232

August 7, 2019: 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Waconia Community Ed
516 Industrial Blvd, 952-442-0610

August 8, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Brookview Community Center
316 Brookview Parkway South, Golden Valley, 651-228-7302

August 10, 2019: 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Roseville Senior Center
1910 West County Road B, 651-604-3520

August 12, 2019: 6:00 - 10:00 p.m.
Fridley Community Ed
6085 - 7th Street NE, 763-502-5100

August 14, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Benson Community Ed
1400 Montana Ave, 320-843-4545

August 15, 2019: 12:00 p.m.- 4:00 p.m.
Seven County Senior Federation
Eastwood Enrichment Center, 320-679-4700

August 19, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

August 19, 2019: 1:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Roseville Senior Center
1910 West County Road B, 651-604-3520

August 22, 2019: 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Westonka Activity Center
5903 Sunnyfield Road E, Minnetrista, 952-491-8260

August 26, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

September 9, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

September 10, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Anoka Community Ed
2727 Ferry Street, 763-506-5766

September 10, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Hopkins Activity Center
33 14th Ave North, 952-939-1333

September 12, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Brookview Community Center
316 Brookview Parkway South, Golden Valley, 651-228-7302

September 17, 2019: 1:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Paynesville Community Ed
Paynesville Senior Center, 320-243-7570

September 17, 2019: 5:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Richfield Community Center
7000 Nicollet Ave South, 612-861-9385

September 19, 2019: 12:00 p.m.- 4:00 p.m.
Seven County Senior Federation
Eastwood Enrichment Center, 320-679-4700

September 23, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

September 24, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Spring Lake Park & Rec
1301 81st Ave N.E., 763-792-7201

September 25, 2019: 6:00 - 10:00 p.m.
Hopkins Activity Center
33 14th Ave North, 952-939-1333

October 1, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Anoka Community Ed
Sandburg Ed Center, 763-506-5766

October 1, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Hiway Credit Union
840 Westminster, Saint Paul, 651-291-1515

October 2, 2019: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
St Anthony Community Ed
3301 Silver Lake Road, 612-706-1166

October 7, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

October 10, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Brookview Community Center
316 Brookview Parkway South, Golden Valley, 651-228-7302

October 14, 2019: 5:30 a.m.- 9:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

October 15, 2019: 5:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Richfield Community Center
7000 Nicollet Ave South, 612-861-9385

October 17, 2019: 12:00 p.m.- 4:00 p.m.
Seven County Senior Federation
Eastwood Enrichment Center, 320-679-4700

October 29, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Spring Lake Park & Rec
1301 81st Ave N.E., 763-792-7201

October 29, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Hopkins Activity Center
33 14th Ave North, 952-939-1333

November 4, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

November 12, 2019: 5:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Richfield Community Center
7000 Nicollet Ave South, 612-861-9385

November 14, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Brookview Community Center
316 Brookview Parkway South, Golden Valley, 651-228-7302

November 18, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

November 19, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Spring Lake Park & Rec
1301 81st Ave N.E., 763-792-7201

November 21, 2019: 12:00 p.m.- 4:00 p.m.
Seven County Senior Federation
Eastwood Enrichment Center, 320-679-4700

December 3, 2019: 12:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Richfield Community Center
7000 Nicollet Ave South, 612-861-9385

December 4, 2019: 8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
St Anthony Community Ed
3301 Silver Lake Road, 612-706-1166

December 9, 2019: 8:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Coon Rapids Senior Services
11155 Robinson Dr. NW, 763-767-6473

December 12, 2019: 9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Brookview Community Center
316 Brookview Parkway South, Golden Valley, 651-228-7302

February 5, 2020: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Anoka Community Ed
2727 Ferry Street, 763-506-5766

April 7, 2020: 5:30 - 9:30 p.m.
Anoka Community Ed
2727 Ferry Street, 763-506-5766


4-hour Course Schedule by Location
4-Hour Online Course
8-hour Course Schedule by Date
8-hour Course Schedule by Location
8-Hour Online Course
*Contact your insurance agent for details.